Introduction
[…] 1. The person or persons named in the Declarations and if a
resident of the same household:
2. The spouse of such person or persons;
3. The relatives of either or;…
Both the plaintiff and defendant moved for summary judgment. Id. at 188. Metropolitan argued its exclusion prohibited any recovery since a resident of the home, entitled to coverage, committed the arson that destroyed it. Id. at 190. The plaintiff in turn argued that the exclusion was illegal because it bared recovery of an innocent co-insured under the Standard Form Fire Policy Statute, Mass. Gen. Law c. 175 § 99. Id. at 197. The statute states:
No company shall issue polices or contracts…. Which insure against loss or damage by fire… to property or interests in the Commonwealth, other than those of the standard forms herein set forth [inapplicable exceptions omitted.]
G.L. c. 175 §99.
The court determined that the language of the policy precluded coverage for all insured parties when any one insured party caused an intentional loss.